hit counter

Privacy Policy

Security and Privacy Policy

Shirtclub.co.uk  is committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and has published this guide to help our customers understand how and why we collect information from you, to whom this information is disclosed and what your rights as a customer are.

Information We Do Not Retain From You

Your credit/debit card details will be encrypted through Sage Pay payment gateway and Shirtclub.co.uk will not store any credit card details

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Personal details of users of Shirtclub.co.uk, such as name and address and email address (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views); will be collected and processed upon registration to our Website www.shirtclub.co.uk Information that you provide by filling in forms, we may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website. The personal information collected on our site is collected and stored in the United Kingdom.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of transactions you carry out through the Website and of the fulfilment of your orders.

User information is retained for in-house research to:

Improve our understanding of our customers’ needs in relation to product development, ensure effective communication and assist strategic development. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

All results of such research and analysis will be collated as amalgamation information and will not disclose any personal facts about individual customers.

Shirtclub.co.uk will sustain appropriate measures to ensure that users' personal details are not misused, accidentally destroyed, lost or altered within the Shirtclub.co.uk processing environment.

Information Sharing

We do not rent or sell your personal information to other companies, entities or individuals. We only provide such information to trusted suppliers for the sole purpose of processing personal information on our behalf, for example our brochure mailing company. When this is undertaken, it is subject to agreements that oblige those parties to process such information only on our instructions and in compliance with this Security and Privacy Policy. Appropriate confidentiality and security measures will be ensured.

Cookies

Our online ordering system uses a cookie to record a unique reference on your computer so that we can keep track of your order as you use the system. This cookie that is saved to your system is only valid for a single visit and each new visit will result in a new cookie overwriting any previous that were generated on previous visits to our Website. In order that we can monitor and improve the site we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser, version and the website that you visited prior to this site. This allows us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern, to store information about some preferences, and so allow us to customise the Website according to your individual interests, speed up your searches and recognise you when you return to the Website. Therefore, this is chiefly statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you browse the Website.

Information Security

We take suitable security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. We restrict access to your personal information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. Shirtclub.co.uk will constantly strive to maintain robust security and confidentially protection of all personal data held by us. Furthermore, we provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personal information to ensure a high level of accuracy.

Your Rights

You have a right to access the personal data that we hold on you. The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £12 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Any adjustments we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be recorded on this page and, where appropriate, informed to you by e-mail.

Any questions, comments and requests regarding any part of this Security and Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be headed to our Customer Service Team via the contact us link